Sign In to Participate
Or register to become a member
Rank Member Pts
Tags
No tags found

How do you get good answers to your questions?  Ask good questions. That means:

  1. Good Titles: Give your question a concise but informative title. Rather than "Email Forms", use "Sending multiple emails from forms".
  2. Do Your Research: Check out the XMod Pro help file, the XMod Pro Guide on this site, do a search in this Answers forum. Members are friendly and more than happy to help, but it's good etiquette to show you've done your homework.
  3. Is It Answerable? Your question should be practical and answerable. Provide clear and accurate details about your specific problem. Be sure to include all the pertinent information or links to images and examples. 
  4. Show Your Appreciation: If someone correctly answers your question, come back and ACCEPT the answer. That gives them points and helps others know it was a correct answer. If members know you'll accept an answer, they'll be more likely to spend time on your next question(s).
0 Votes
3 Answers
stored procedures and output parameters

Make sure you set the size attribute on the output parameter tag when using the string data type: <Parameter name="Something" datatype="String" Direction="Output" Size="100" />

Author: Jen Sharp
0 Votes
1 Answers
Odd errors when attemping to use a Stored Procedure

Hi again, I'm trying to modify a form to trigger a stored procedureupon submit. I have written up a stored procedure and tested it by running theEXEC command from within SQL Management Studio. So it appears to be working. However, after I modified the …

1 Votes
3 Answers
Example for SP in forms please

OK...I have search through everything I can find.... I found an example of calling a Stored Procedure in the add form...works just fine. I cannot find an example of calling an SP from an edit for for both the selectcommand and the updatecommand sections. …

Author: Roy Barrow
Votes
0 This question has no answers. Answers

Author:
Tags:
No questions or answers were found
No questions or answers were found
More Questions
Ask question